EAI - Reinventing the governance and economy of research and innovation
The leading professional community for research career enhancement in the digital age

Final program

Qshine 2017
Conference Program
Everbright Hotel, Dalian

16th December, 2017

8:30-12:00 Registration

8:30-9:00 Opening Ceremony

Zhongxuan Luo, Lei Wang

9:00-9:50 Keynote 1: Mobile Edge Computing for Internet of Things

Speaker: Yan Zhang, University of Oslo, Norway
Chair: Tie Qiu

9:50-10:30 Taking Photos and Coffee Break

10:30-11:30 Keynote: Data Driven Resource Management in Collaborative Edge Computing

Speaker: Song Guo. Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Chair: Lei Wang

11:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-16:30 Technical Sessions

Room 1 Technical Session #1: Mobile and Wireless Networks I (Chair: Zhao, Zenghua)

  1. (273668) 13:30-13:50 Coordinate-free Boundary Nodes Identification by Angle Comparison in Wireless Sensor Networks

Wei, Linna (Anhui University of Technology); Song, Xiaoxiao (Anhui University of Technology); Zheng, Xiao (Anhui University of Technology)

  1. (274344) 13:50-14:10 Community preserving sign prediction for weak ties of complex networks

He, Kangya (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics); Guan, Donghai (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics); Yuan, Weiwei (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

  1. (274339) 14:10-14:30 Lake-Level Prediction Leveraging Deep Neural Network

Wen, Jinfeng (China University of Geosciences (Beijing)); Han, Peng-Fei (China University of Geosciences (Beijing)); Zhou, Zhangbing (China University of Geosciences (Beijing), Computer Science Department, TELECOM SudParis); Wang, Xu-Sheng (China University of Geosciences (Beijing))

  1. (274876) 14:30-14:50 A Situation-Aware Road Emergency Navigation Mechanism based on GPS and WSNs

   Ma, Ruixin (Dalian University of Technology); Li, QiRui (Dalian University of                                Technology); Qiu, Tie (Dalian University of Technology)

Room 2 Technical Session #2: Quality and Reliability I (Chair: Yu, Jiguo)

  1. (273761) 13:30-13:50 A Comprehensive Analysis of Video Service Quality on IQIYI from large-scale data sets

Guo, Yao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Lv, Qiujian            (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Liu, Fang (Beijing University of Posts and      Telecommunications); Yang, Jie (Beijing University of Posts and           Telecommunications); Gao, Zhe (Aisino Corporation)

  1. (274129) 13:50-14:10 Video-on-demand QoE Evaluation Across Different Age-Groups and Its Significance for Network Capacity

Roshan, Mujtaba (Queen Mary University of London); Schormans, John (Queen Mary University of London); Ogilvie, Rupert (Queen Mary University of London)

  1. (274323) 14:10-14:30 Contact Quality Aware Routing for Satellite-terrestrial Delay Tolerant Network

Shi, Wenfeng (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University); Gao, Deyun (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University); Zhou, Huachun (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University); Xu, Qi (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University); Li, Guanglei (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University)

  1. (274128) 14:30-14:50 Joint Optimization of Latency Monitoring and Traffic Scheduling in Software Defined Heterogeneous Networks

Zhang, Xu (College of Computer Science and Engineering, Northeastern University, Shenyang 110819, China); Guo, Lei (College of Computer Science and Engineering, Northeastern University, Shenyang 110819, China); Hou, Weigang (College of Computer Science and Engineering, Northeastern University, Shenyang 110819, China); Wang, Siqi (College of Computer Science and Engineering, Northeastern University, Shenyang 110819, China); Zhang, Qihan (College of Computer Science and Engineering, Northeastern University, Shenyang 110819, China); Guo, Pengxing (College of Computer Science and Engineering, Northeastern University, Shenyang 110819, China); Li, Ruijia (College of Computer Science and Engineering, Northeastern University, Shenyang 110819, China)

14:50-15:10 Coffee Break

Room 1 Technical Session #3: Wireless Networking Algorithms and Protocols (Chair: Qi, Heng)

  1. (274891) 15:10-15:30 PySNS3 a real-time communication interface and protocol for Vehicular Ad-hoc Networks

Wang, Tong (Harbin Engineering University); Hussain, Azhar (Harbin Engineering University)

  1. (273724) 15:30-15:50 A Pseudo Random Sequence based Multichannel MAC Protocol for Directional Ad Hoc Networks

Zhang, Hang (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Li, Bo (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Yan, Zhongjiang (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Yang, Mao (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Jiang, Xiaofei (Science and Technology on Communication Networks Laboratory)

  1. (273717) 15:50-16:10 Collision Scattering through Multichannel in Synchronous Directional Ad Hoc Networks

Liang, Yusheng (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Li, Bo (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Yan, Zhongjiang (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Yang, Mao (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Jiang, Xiaofei (Science and Technology on Communication Networks Laboratory); Zhang, Hang (Science and Technology on Communication Networks Laboratory)

  1. (273714) 16:10-16:30 A Classified Slot Re-allocation Algorithm for Synchronous Directional Ad Hoc Networks

Bai, Zhicheng (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Li, Bo (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Yan, Zhongjiang (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Yang, Mao (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Jiang, Xiaofei (Science and Technology on Communication Networks Laboratory); Zhang, Hang (Science and Technology on Communication Networks Laboratory)

Room 2 Technical Session #4: Mobile and Wireless Networks II (Chair: Mukherjee, Mithun)

  1. (273083) 15:10-15:30 Handoff Prediction for Femtocell Network in Indoor Environment Using Hidden Markov Model

Yang, Pengbo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Li, Xi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Ji, Hong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zhang, Heli (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

  1. (273014) 15:30-15:50 Self-Organized Resource Allocation Based on Traffic Prediction for Load Imbalance in HetNets with NOMA

Jiang, Jichen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Li, Xi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Ji, Hong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zhang, Heli (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

  1. (274326) 15:50-16:10 A Short Review on Sleep Scheduling Mechanism in Wireless Sensor Networks

   Zhang, Zeyu (Guangdong Provincial Key Lab of Petrochemical Equipment Fault Diagnosis, Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China, 525000); Shu, Lei (Guangdong Provincial Key Lab of Petrochemical Equipment Fault Diagnosis, Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China, 525000, School of Engineering, University of Lincoln, UK); Zhu, Chunsheng (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada); Mukherjee, Mithun (Guangdong Provincial Key Lab of Petrochemical Equipment Fault Diagnosis, Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China, 525000)

  1. (274863) 16:10-16:30 Semi-fragile watermarking algorithm based on Arnold scrambling for three-layer tamper localization and restoration

Feng, Bin (Dalian University of Technology); Li, Xiangli (Dalian University of Technology); Jie, Yingmo (Dalian University of Technology); Guo, Cheng (Dalian University of Technology); Fu, Huijuan (Wuhan University; Jiangxi University of Science and Technology)

17:00 Banquet

 

17th December

8:30-10:10 Technical Sessions

Room 1 Technical Session #5: Quality and Reliability II (Chair: Zhao, Junhui)

  1. (273692) 8:30-8:50 Reliable Mutual Node Evaluation for Trust-based OLSR in Tactical MANETs

Lim, Ji-hun (Ajou University); Lim, Keun-Woo (Telecom Paristech); Ko, Young-Bae (Ajou University)

  1. (273169) 8:50-9:10 An Edge Caching Strategy for Minimizing User Download Delay

Wu, Tiaohao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications Beijing, P.R. China); Li, Xi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications Beijing, P.R. China); Ji, Hong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications Beijing, P.R. China); Zhang, Heli (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications Beijing, P.R. China)

  1. (274376) 9:10-9:30 Performance Analysis for Content Distribution in Crowdsourced Content-Centric Mobile Networking

Li, Chengming (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Science); Gong, Shimin (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Science); Ning, Zhaolong (School of Software, Dalian University of Technology); Wang, Zhihui (School of Software, Dalian University of Technology); Jiang, Qingshan (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Science)

  1. (273758) 9:309:50 An Interference Management Strategy for Dynamic TDD in Ultra-dense Networks

Seng, Shuming (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Li, Xi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Ji, Hong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zhang, Heli (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

  1. (274894) 9:50-10:10 Key Technologies of MEC Towards 5G-Enabled Vehicular Networks

Ma, Xiaoting; Zhao, Junhui (Beijing Jiaotong University); Gong, Yi (South University of Science and Technology of China)

Room 2 Technical Session #6: Smart Applications (Chair: Yang, Panlong)

  1. (274330) 8:30-8:50 You Can Write Numbers Accurately on Your Hand with Smart Acoustic Sensing

Mingshi Chen (PLA Army Engineering University); Panlong Yang (University of Science and Technology of China); Ping Li (PLA Army Engineering University)

  1. (274325) 8:50-9:10 On the use of Smart Wearable Technology for Gynecology and Obstetrics Care

Sun, Shang-Yun (Department of Innovation Center,Y-FA TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD Taoyuan, Taiwan (R.O.C)); Lin, Chung-Chin (Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Chang Gung University Department of Neurology, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital Linkou Medical Center and College of Medicine Taoyuan, Taiwan (R.O.C)); Wang, Jie (School of Software Technology, Dalian University of Technology, Dalian 116620, China)

  1. (274309) 9:10-9:30 TALENTED: An Advanced Guarantee Public Order Tool for Urban Inspectors

Li, Mingchu (School of Software Technology, Dalian University of Technology); Tian, Gang (School of Software Technology, Dalian University of Technology); Lu, Kun (School of Software Technology, Dalian University of Technology)

  1. (274324) 9:309:50 Classification-based Reputation Mechanism for Master-worker Computing System

Lu, Kun (Dalian University of Technology); Yang, Jingchao (Dalian University of Technology); Gong, Haoran (Dalian University of Technology); Li, Mingchu (Dalian University of Technology)

  1. (274331) 9:50-10:10 HFA-MD: An Efficient Hybrid Features Analysis Based Android Malware Detection Method

Zhao, Yang (Tianjin Key Laboratory of Advanced Networking (TANK), School of Computer Science and Technology, Tianjin University, Tianjin, China); Xu, Guangquan (Tianjin Key Laboratory of Advanced Networking (TANK), School of Computer Science and Technology, Tianjin University, Tianjin, China); Zhang, Yao (Tianjin Key Laboratory of Advanced Networking (TANK), School of Computer Science and Technology, Tianjin University, Tianjin, China)

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-12:00 Investigation at Development Zone, Dalian

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Organizing Committee Meeting

EAI Institutional Members